Club Policies

Data storage and retention policy

Health and safety statement

Social responsibility policy

Adverse weather and fog policy

Data protection policy

Fire protection policy

Smoking free policy

E-Cigarettes policy

Child protection policy

Tee times policy

Golf buggy user policy

woodland management policy

Wrotham Heath Golf Club Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its members, staff and visitors and any personal information you share with us. We undertake to store and process that information in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal information we may collect about you
This includes information you provide when you register to become a member of the Club, when you join as a member of staff, or when you visit us. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and occupation.

Why we need your personal information
Members: We need your information in order to administer your membership and provide the
services you require as a member of the Club. Our basis for holding and using your personal
information is that we have a contractual obligation with you as a member.

Reasons we need to process your information include…

For membership and Club management

 Processing of membership forms and payments
 Assessment of membership numbers and type
 Distribution of Club newsletters and other information (eg, invitation to social events)
 publishing of competition results
 To enable Club officials and team managers to manage events, leagues and competition
entries
 Analysing anonymised data to monitor Club trends
 Conducting Club surveys to improve your experience as a Club member

Liaison with third parties

 Intelligent Golf System
 Wrotham Heath Professional and staff
 Club Caterers
 Fairway Credit
 Payroll (for staff only)
 Organisations managing competitions, county and nationwide golf
 Marketing companies who undertake work on our behalf

Non-members: We collect personal data from non-members such as member’s guests, Societies and
Open Competition competitors. This information will be managed under our Data Retention Policy.
Our basis for processing information is consent. Therefore, we will seek explicit consent from nonmembers
to process their data, which we will ask for at the point of collection, together with
permission for future contact with the option to unsubscribe.

Social Media
Wrotham Heath Golf Club Ltd has social media pages on Facebook. All members are free to join
these pages: please note that providers of this social media platform have their own privacy policies
and that Wrotham Heath Golf Club Ltd do not accept any responsibility or liability for these
policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Club social media
pages.

CCTV
Wrotham Heath Golf Club Ltd is equipped with security cameras which capture images of members,
staff and non-members. These images will be retained in line with our Data Retention and Data
Protection Policies.

Staff Training
All staff at Wrotham Heath receive training in Data Protection and have been instructed not to pass
on member’s details.

Communication between Members
If members wish to contact other members they can do so via the messaging service provided by the
Intelligent Golf system on the member’s area of the Wrotham Heath website. It is also possible for
office staff to contact members on your behalf to pass on any messages. Club diaries will no longer
have a directory of member’s names and contact details.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal information for as long as you are a member with us. When your
membership ends, any personal information we hold on you will be securely destroyed in line with
the Club’s Data Retention Policy (link to Policy to go here).

Your rights regarding your personal data
You have the right at any time to request access to your personal data and to ask what personal data is held. You may request changes or you may request that your personal data be deleted. If you are dissatisfied with the way in which your data is being held/managed by Wrotham Heath Golf Club you can contact the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), about the processing of your personal data.

You are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club but, if you choose not to share your
personal data with us, but we may not then be able to register or administer your membership.

Office Hours

Monday
-
Tuesday
-
Wednesday
-
Thursday
-
Friday
-

Wrotham Heath Golf Club - Seven Mile Lane, Borough Green, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 8QZ

Telephone 01732 884800          Profshop & Green Fees 01732 883854

Email office@whgc.golf         Professional proshop@whgc.golf